Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Polytrade Pty Ltd (Polytrade Recycling, us, our) regards privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers, suppliers and other individuals who visit our website or communicate with us.

This privacy policy sets out how Polytrade Recycling collects, uses, discloses and protects your personal information, and what choices you have with respect to that personal information. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act).

Changes to this policy

Polytrade Recycling may change this privacy policy from time to time, including to reflect changes to our website, products or services that may impact how Polytrade Recycling handles personal information. If Polytrade Recycling makes a change, Polytrade Recycling will upload the revised privacy policy to our website, so Polytrade Recycling recommends you check back regularly to review any changes. Changes to this privacy policy will apply from the date that Polytrade Recycling uploads the revised policy to our website, and your continued use of our website or our services after that time constitutes your agreement to the changes.

Personal information Polytrade Recycling collects

Polytrade Recycling collects personal information that you provide directly to us, including via our website and through any other means of communicating with us (e.g. telephone call or email). This may include your name and contact details, for example, where you make an enquiry or do business with us, or information about your opinions where you provide us with feedback or suggestions. Polytrade Recycling also collects personal information where you voluntarily submit a CV or resume to us, either unsolicited or in response to an advertised position.

Polytrade Recycling may also collect personal information about you from third parties where you have consented to this or the information is publicly available.

You are under no obligation to provide personal information to Polytrade Recycling, however if you choose not to provide such information, Polytrade Recycling may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with certain services.

By providing Polytrade Recycling with personal information you consent to Polytrade Recycling handling that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

How Polytrade Recycling uses your personal information

Polytrade Recycling uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide products and services to you
  • to receive products and services from you
  • to provide you with updates on our products and services that may be relevant to you, and to market our products and services to you, including contacting you electronically for this purpose
  • to develop and improve our website, products and services
  • to bill you or the organisation you represent and to collect money that you or they owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or applicable privacy laws, including the Act and (where applicable to our business with you) State and Territory based privacy legislation.

Polytrade Recycling may also rely on exemptions under applicable privacy laws to use and disclose your personal information in appropriate circumstances, such as the employee records exemption in the Act.

Unsubscribing from marketing communications

You can unsubscribe from any marketing communications from Polytrade Recycling by following the instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting Polytrade Recycling using the details at the end of this privacy policy.

Disclosing your personal information

Polytrade Recycling may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors, and other companies within our corporate group
  • any third parties that support our website, products or services, including our IT service providers
  • our consultants and advisors to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority) in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or in response to a non-mandatory request for information
  • any other person authorised by law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • a new or prospective owner of our business or our assets in connection with any merger or sale of all or part of our business or assets (in which case Polytrade Recycling will take reasonable steps to ensure the new owner has a privacy policy reasonably consistent with this policy)
  • any other person authorised by you.

The entities that Polytrade Recycling discloses your personal information to may be located in Australia or other countries. You consent to Polytrade Recycling transferring your personal information from the country that you are in to such countries for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Where Polytrade Recycling transfers your personal information to a recipient in a country that does not provide the same level of privacy protection as Australia, Polytrade Recycling will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is appropriately protected by that recipient.

Protecting your personal information

Polytrade Recycling will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information Polytrade Recycling holds from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised activity.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act (or, where applicable to our business with you, State and Territory privacy legislation), you have the right to access your personal information that Polytrade Recycling holds in a manner that is reasonable and practicable and to request a correction to your personal information.

Before you exercise this right, Polytrade Recycling will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates or a person who is authorised to make a request on their behalf. In respect of a request for correction, if Polytrade Recycling is satisfied that the information is incorrect and Polytrade Recycling is reasonably able to change the personal information, Polytrade Recycling will make the correction. If Polytrade Recycling does not make the correction, Polytrade Recycling will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you believe the personal information is incorrect and requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, you can contact Polytrade Recycling by email at the address listed here. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). Polytrade Recycling will respond to your request within a reasonable period. Polytrade Recycling may charge you our reasonable costs of providing you with copies of your personal information.

Internet use and external links

While Polytrade Recycling takes reasonable steps to maintain the security of our website, providing information over the internet is not without risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. Polytrade Recycling is not responsible for any content on these other sites, or for how the owners of that site collect, use and protect personal information that you may provide to them. Polytrade Recycling suggests you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide any personal information.

Cookies

Polytrade Recycling may use cookies on our website (a small data file with an alphanumeric identifier that our website transfers to your computer’s hard drive so that Polytrade Recycling can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of our website and personalise certain features of our website for you. While cookies do not normally contain personal information, if you have provided us with personal information as part of using our website then the cookies Polytrade Recycling use may be associated with that personal information to enable us to increase the personalisation of our website for you.

You may disable cookies or instruct your browser to stop accepting them by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of our website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, or to make a complaint you can contact Polytrade Recycling here.

Last update: 18/10/2021